CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Carmen E. Puga
C.E.P. Customs Broker, Inc.
2801 NW 74 Avenue, # 103
Miami, FL 331221

RE: The tariff classification of “Emultrol PS-2470,” “Concentrol AD-67 UV,” and “Concentrol AD-67 WIP” from Spain

Dear Ms. Puga:

In your ruling request received January 6, 2015, on behalf of your client, Asimex Group Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission describes “Emultrol PS-2470” as an aqueous emulsion of polydimethylsiloxanes with excellent emulsion stability after dilution and good surface wetting properties. This product does not contain petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals.

You describe “Concentrol AD-67 UV” and “Concentrol AD-67 WIP” as water-based emulsions of waxes and resins intended to be used for polyurethane molded foam surface treatment. These products do not contain petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals.

The applicable subheading for “Emultrol PS-2470,” “Concentrol AD-67 UV,” and “Concentrol AD-67 WIP” will be 3403.91.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Preparations for the treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division